The first Bayelsa State House of Assembly (June 2, 1999-June 2, 2003) was inaugurated by Chief DSP Alamieyeseigha on June 2, 1999, with 24 members, representing the 24 Constituencies in the state.

Out of the 24 members of the first State Assembly was one woman, Hon Vivian Ere-Imananaghan. The membership was spread among three political parties, namely Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP), All Nigerian Party (ANPP), formerly All People Party (APP), and Alliance for Democracy (AD). The PDP had the majority with 15 members; while ANPP and AD formed the minority with 6 and 3 members respectively (see full membership list for details).

The leadership of the First Assembly was made up of Rt. Hon. Heineken Lokpobiri (PDP), representing Ekeremor Constituency II, as Speaker and twelve (12) others. The first assembly had two (2) Speakers in all, viz Heineken Lokpobiri and Peremobowei Ebebi. Mr Ebi Domo spiff was the first Clerk of the House. He was later replaced by Elder Koru P George.

The Second Bayelsa State House of Assembly covered the period of June 2, 2003 to June 2, 2007. It was constituted on June 2, 2003 at the Assembly Complex, Yenagoa.

It was made up of 24 members, all male, representing the 24 constituencies. Twenty three (23) out of the twenty four (24) members of the second assembly were from the PDP, while one came from AD. The latter edged out his opponent, who was of the PDP at the election petitions tribunal. He however later defected to the PDP.

Rt Hon. Boyelayefa Debekeme (PDP), representing Ekeremor  II, was Speaker with five other principal officers as the House Leadership (see Membership list for details)

The Second Assembly had three (3) Speakers in all, namely, Boyelayefa Debekeme, Peremobowei Ebebi and Werinipre seibarugu.

The second speaker in the 1st and 2nd Assemblies, Rt. Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi later resigned as speaker of the House, following his nomination as Deputy Governor of Bayelsa State, after the House impeached the first Governor of the state, Chief D.S.P Alamieyeseigha (JP). His then Deputy, Dr. Goodluck Jonathan was sworn-in as Executive Governor.

The Third Assembly
covered the period, June 4, 2007 – June 4, 2011. It was constituted on June 4, 2007 in the Assembly Complex, Yenagoa and was made up of 24 members, representing 24 state constituencies, with one female. It was an all PDP House. See Membership list

Rt. Hon.Werinipre Seibarugu (Yenagoa II) was the Speaker. He was assisted by 5 other House Officers, selected from among members of the house. (See list for details).