Membership of Assembly Between 1999 to date

S/No. Name Position Constituency Political Party
1 Rt. Hon. Benson Friday Konbowei Speaker Southern Ijaw IV PDP
2 Hon. Abraham Ingobere Deputy Speaker Brass III PDP
3 Hon. Akpe Peter Pereotubo, Ph. D Leader Sagbama I PDP
4 Hon. Tonye Emmanuel Isenah Chief Whip Kolokuma/Opokuma I PDP
5 Hon. Obordor Mitema Deputy Leader Ogbia I PDP
6 Hon. Omonibeke Kemelayefa Deputy Whip Ekeremor II PDP
7 Hon. Ebiye Tarabina Minority Leader Kolokuma/Opokuma II PDP
8 Hon. Israel Sunny Goli Member Brass I  APC
9 Hon. Belemote Alfred Watson Member Brass II APGA
10 Hon. Oyarede Torufade Ball Member Ekeremor I PDP
11 Hon. Ogbere P. Michael Member Ekeremor III PDP
12 Hon.  Ebi Ben Ololo Member Nembe I PDP
13 Hon. (Mrs.) Ingo Iwowari Gold Member Nembe II PDP
14 Hon. Obiene Iniyobiyo N. Member Nembe III PDP
15 Hon. Gibson Munalayefa Member Ogbia II PDP
16 Hon. Gabriel Michael Ogbara Member Ogbia III ADC
17 Hon. Bernard S. Kenebai Member Sagbama II PDP
18 Hon. Salo Adikumo Member Sagbama III PDP
19 Hon. Owoko Kate  Member Southern Ijaw I  PDP
20 Hon. Monday Bubou Edwin Obolo Member Southern Ijaw II PDP
21 Hon.  Baraladei Daniel Igali Member Southern Ijaw III PDP
22 Hon. Parkinson A. Markmanuel, Ph. D Member Yenagoa I PDP
23 Hon. (Mrs.) Ebiuwou K. Obiyai Member Yenagoa II PDP
24 Hon. Gentle Epilefa Emelah Member Yenagoa III PDP
S/No. Name Position Constituency Political Party
1 ØRt. Hon. Konbowei F. Benson Speaker Southern Ijaw IV PDP
2 Hon. (Chief) Victor Sam-Ateki Deputy Speaker Brass I PDP
3 Hon. Peter Pereotubo Akpe Leader Sagbama I PDP
4 Hon. Walaman Samuel Igrubia Chief Whip Ogbia III PDP
5 Hon. Tonye Emmanuel Isenah Deputy Leader Kolokuma/Opokuma I PDP
6 Hon. Ebamua Empere Deputy Chief Whip Sagbama II PDP
7 Hon. Prezi Victor Member Ekeremor III PDP
8 Hon. Abraham Ingobere Member Brass III PDP
9 Hon. James Ayobegha Member Nembe II PDP
10 Hon. Binabo Nestor Kemepadei Member Sagbama II PDP
11 Hon. Gentle E. Emelah Member Yenagoa III PDP
12 Hon.  Fini Terah Angaye Member Kolokuma/Opokuma II PDP
13 Hon. Omonibeke Kemelayefa Member Ekeremor III PDP
14 Hon. Kuroakegha Dorgu Member Southern Ijaw I PDP
15 Hon. Obiene Iniyobiyo N. Member Nembe III PDP
16 Hon. Monday Bobou Edwin Obolo Member Southern Ijaw II PDP
17 Hon. Omekwe Azibola Paul Member Ogbia I PDP
18 Hon. Yousuo A. Amalanyo Member Brass II PDP
19 Hon. (Mrs.) Agatha A Goma Member Ekeremor I PDP
20 Hon. Daniel Baraladei Igali Member Southern Ijaw III PDP
21 Hon.  Emoto Obedient Frank (D) Member Ogbia III PDP
22 Hon. Obuebite Jonathan Robinson Member Nembe I PDP
23 Hon. Fekoweimo Ebipade Basil Member Yenagoa II PDP
24 Hon. Alfred Egba Member Yenagoa I PDP

(D) Deceased

*Rt. Hon. Konbowei F. Benson took over the leadership of the House as Speaker from Rt. Hon. Nestor K. Binabo on 21/02/2012.

 

S/No. Name Position Constituency Political Party
1 Rt. Hon. Seibarugu Werinipre Speaker Yenagoa II PDP
2 *Hon. Nestor K. Binabo Deputy Speaker Sagbama II PDP
3 Hon. Nadu Karibo Leader Ogbia I PDP
4 Hon. Kalabo Hawkins Deputy Leader Southern Ijaw II PDP
5 Hon. Dein Benadoumene Chief Whip Ekeremor III PDP
6 Hon. (Mrs.) Ruby Benjamin (D) Deputy Whip Brass III PDP
7 Hon. (Chief) Victor Sam-Ateki Member Brass I PDP
8 Hon. Amalanyo A Yousuo Member Brass II PDP
9 Hon. Aaron Alokpa Member Ekeremor I PDP
10 **Hon. Angos Lugard Dide Minority Leader Ekeremor II PDP
11 Hon. Ebiundu Komonibo Member Kolokuma/Opokuma I PDP
12 Hon.  Fini Terah Angaye Member Kolokuma/Opokuma II PDP
13 Hon. Obuebite J. R. Member Nembe I PDP
14 Hon. James Ayobegha Member Nembe II PDP
15 Hon. Otobo Noah Opusiri Member Nembe III LP
16 Hon. Robert Enogha Member Ogbia II ADC
17 Hon. Walaman Samuel Igrubia Member Ogbia III PDP
18 Hon. Imomotimi Fanama Member Sagbama I PDP
19 Hon. Ebamua Empere Member Sagbama II PDP
20 Hon. Kuroakegha Dorgu Member Southern Ijaw I PDP
21 Hon.  Konbowei F Benson Member Southern Ijaw IV PDP
22 Hon. Delight Igali (D) Member Southern Ijaw III PDP
23 Hon. Egba Alfred Member Yenagoa I PDP
24 Hon. Franklin Otele Member Yenagoa III PDP

*Hon. Angos Lugard Dide replaced Hon. Ebiotu Seleketimibi when he was removed by the Court.

(D) Deceased
** Rt. Hon. Nestor K. Binabo took over the leadership of the House as Speaker from Rt. Hon. Seibarugu Werinipre on 08/07/2010.

S/No. Name Position Constituency Political Party
1 Rt. Hon. Boyelayefa Debekeme Speaker Ekeremor II PDP
2 Hon. Foingha Jephthah Deputy Speaker Nembe II PDP
3 Hon. Steve Erebo Leader Southern Ijaw I PDP
4 Hon. Robert E. Enogha Chief Whip Ogbia II PDP
5 Hon. Imomotimi Fanama Deputy Leader Sagbama I PDP
6 Hon. Johnson A. Sinikian Deputy Whip Yenegoa I PDP
7 Hon. Amakiri Etebu Member Kolokuma/Opokuma I PDP
8 Hon. Waripamo Dudafa Member Kolokuma/Opokuma II PDP
9 Hon. Bright N. Erewari Member Nembe I PDP
10 *Hon. Yousuo A. Amalanyo Member Brass II PDP
11 Hon. Otobo Noah Opusiri (D) Member Nembe III PDP
12 Hon.  Karibo Nadu Member Ogbia I PDP
13 Hon. Dein Benadoumene Member Ekeremor III PDP
14 Hon. Osomu A. E. Member Ogbia III PDP
15 Hon. Nelson Belief Member Brass III PDP
16 Hon. Bright K. A. Agagaowei Member Sagbama II ADC
17 Hon. Williams D. Ofoni Member Sagbama III PDP
18 **Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi Member Ekeremor I PDP
19 Hon. Adolphus Ofongo Member Southern Ijaw III PDP
20 Hon. Hawkins Kalabo Member Southern Ijaw II PDP
21 Hon.  Nimibofa Ayawei Member Southern Ijaw IV PDP
22 Hon. (Chief) Arthur Apeti Member Brass I PDP
23 ***Hon. Seibarugu Werinipre Member Yenagoa II PDP
24 Hon. Franklin Otele Member Yenagoa III PDP

*Hon. Yousuo A. Amalanyo replaced Hon. Kumosuonyo Michael when he was removed by the Court.
(D) Deceased
**Rt. Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi took over the leadership of the House as Speaker from Rt. Hon. Boyelayefa Debekeme on 14/11/2005.

***Rt. Hon. Seibarugu Werinipre took over the leadership of the House as Speaker from Rt. Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi on 29/12/2005.

S/No. Name Position Constituency Political Party
1 *Rt. Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi Speaker Ekeremor I PDP
2 Hon. Jephthah Foingha Deputy Speaker Nembe II PDP
3 Hon. David Obuma Majority Leader Yenagoa III PDP
4 Hon. (Deacon) Indutimi T. Komonibo Leader Kolokuma/Opokuma I APP
5 Hon. Nelson Belief Leader Brass III AD
6 Hon. Samuel Boy Chief Whip Ogbia II PDP
7 Hon. Boloubowei Sylver Indiamaowei Deputy Leader Kolokuma/Opokuma II PDP
8 Hon. Bright Nixon Erewari-Pudienyo Deputy Leader Nembe I APP
9 Hon. Charles Emmanuel Deputy Leader Brass I AD
10 Hon. (Mrs.) Vivien Ere-Imananagha (JP) Deputy Chief Whip Southern Ijaw I PDP
11 Hon. Nein Ebiakpo Chief Whip Sagbama II APP
12 Hon. Pogonyo Bemoye Chief Whip Brass II AD
13 Hon. Target Isaiah Segibo Deputy Chief Whip Southern Ijaw II APP
14 Hon. O. O. Osusu Member Sagbama I PDP
15 Hon. (Chief) Prosper Nwaguzo Member Sagbama III APP
16 ** Hon. Pius Otia Member Ogbia I PDP
17 Hon. Clever Ikisikpo Member Ogbia III PDP
18 Hon. (Chief) Adolphus E. Ofongo Member Southern Ijaw III PDP
19 Hon. Bomotei Alamene Member Southern Ijaw IV PDP
20 Hon. Kenigbolo Ogilivie Member Yenagoa I PDP
21 Hon. Duba C. Ayibaina Member Yenagoa II PDP
22 Hon.  Ayebaesin Edoghotu Member Nembe III PDP
23 Hon. B. Z. I. Onniye Member Ekeremor III PDP
24 Hon. Heineken Lokpobiri Member Ekeremor II PDP

*His Excellency, Rt. Hon. Peremobowei Ebebi took over the leadership of the House as Speaker on June 12, 2001 from Rt. Hon. Heineken Lokpobiri.

**Hon. Pius Otia replaced Hon. Adolphus Jackson Efere who died while serving.